The Seljuk Han of Anatolia

ORESIN HAN


DISTRICT
68 AKSARAY

 

LOCATION
This han is located on the Aksaray-Nevşehir Road, 12 km east of Aksaray, 100 m from the northern side of the road. It is 12 km from the Alay han, and 17 km from the Ağzikara han.

[map]


OTHER NAMES
Tepsidelik Han


DATE
1188

Until recently, the Öresin Han is considered to have been built in the third quarter of the 13th century by analysis of the stylistic features. On what must have been an exciting day during the 2007 renovation of the han, Necdet Ozkan found the inscription plaque among the fallen stones. After analysis, it will be possible to determine the construction date.
 

REIGN OF
Sultan Kilicarslan II

 

PATRON

BUILDING TYPE

Covered, no courtyard (C)
 

DESCRIPTION
The han portal faces southeast and has a large hall with five aisles. The plan displays an unusual layout of the aisles. On either side of the central aisle are two pairs of vaults running perpendicular to the rear wall, and they are separated by a central transversal aisle running parallel to the back wall. Two additional vaults running parallel to the rear wall are located on the front and rear walls. This unusual plan creates four separate sections underneath the inner vertical pieces.

 

DECORATION
It is not possible to document the original portal decoration in view of the current ruined state.


DIMENSIONS
Area of hall: 727m2
Outer area: 560m2

STATE OF CONSERVATION, CURRENT USAGE
As of 2007, the Turkish government has ordered a complete restoration of the han, which was completed in 2010. It has now been turned into a tourist restaurant and gift shop. Although little remained standing before the renovation, the pendentives on the dome, the architectural proportions and the workmanship were impressive. The portal and part of the dome were in ruins, but the spaces are covered by cradle vaults and supported by symmetrically placed groups of three columns around the pendentive dome were striking in appearance.

This proud and dignified sentinel stood for many years on this lonely stretch of road, poetically evoking the passage of the Seljuks on these plains.


BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCES

Acun, p. 517.

Bektaş, pp. 106-107.
Erdmann, pp. 167-169, no. 51.
Hillenbrand, fig. 6.57, p. 553.
Karpuz, Kuş, Dıvarcı and Şiek (2008), vol. 1, p. 69.

Rice, p. 206.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the photos below show the han before the 2009 renovation:

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

The Oresin Han had a bit role in the 1970 film "You Can't Win 'em All", starring Charles Bronson and Tony Curtis as soldiers of fortune for the Ottoman Sultan in 1922. The film was shot in the region of Avanos, and there is a brief shot of the mounted soldiers passing in front of the han, who comment on the passage of time. .

 

©2001-2013, Katharine Branning; All Rights Reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any form without written consent from the author.