The Seljuk Han of Anatolia

DOKUZUN HAN


Overview of Seljuk bridge and han

Main portal with inscription plaque (kitabesi)

Cells in covered section

Remains of a Seljuk bridge nearby

 

 

 

DISTRICT
42 KONYA


LOCATION
This han is located on the Akşehir-Konya Road, 18 miles north from Konya, on the left, in the town of Dokuzun.

[map]

OTHER NAMES
Dokuş-Derbent Han
 

DATE
1210 (dated by the inscription)


REIGN OF

Giyaseddin Keyhsrev I


PATRON
Built as a charitable foundation supported by the Emir-ı İğdişan Hacı ben Ebu Bekr, a private patron.

An inscription plaque of 5 lines in 3 pieces of stone over the hall door states that it was Built in 1210 during the reign of Giyaseddin Keyhrev I on the orders of Haci Ibrahim and goes on to give the name of the architect, Haci Osman ibn Abderahman.


BUILDING TYPE

Covered with open courtyard (COC)
Covered hall and courtyard of the same width
Covered section with a central aisle and 1 aisle on each side

5 bays of vaults
 

DESCRIPTION
The han faces north. The han lies parallel to the road, set among stunning countryside, with the door facing Konya.

The courtyard section in front has almost completely disappeared.
This han is interesting because of its inscription, which gives names of both the patron and architect.
 

DECORATION

This han is totally void of decoration. There is a tandir oven in one of the rooms.

 

DIMENSIONS
Total area: 700m2
Area of hall: 290m2
Area of courtyard: 315m2


FIELD NOTES

The han is located next to what appears to be a Seljuk Bridge.

STATE OF CONSERVATION, CURRENT USAGE

The han has been restored and repaired in the 1990s and is now in use as a caf (with a regrettable sign advertising a famous mark of beer over the door).
 

BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCES

Acun, p. 490.

Bektaş, pp. 84-85 (pre-restoration photos).
Erdmann, pp. 36-19, no. 4.
Hillenbrand, fig. 6.63, p. 553.

Karpuz, Kuş, Dıvarcı and Şiek (2008), vol. 2, p. 82.

Kuş Seluklu, pp. 185-186.
Rice, p. 206.

Yavuz (1997), p. 95 footnote 39.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001-2013, Katharine Branning; All Rights Reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any form without written consent from the author.