The Seljuk Han of Anatolia

DIBI-DELIK (Hoca Cihan) HAN


han after completion of restoration project, February 2010

photo of the han in 2007 before restoration

(photo courtesy of Serdar Ceylan)

Divler cistern

 

DISTRICT
42 KONYA


LOCATION
This han is located in the old Seljuk-era neighborhood of Selçuklu hear the Meram Faculty of the School of Medicine of the Selçuk University, about 5 miles from the center of Konya.

 

OTHER NAMES

Hocacihan or Akyokuş Han

 

DATE
1200-1210 or the Beylik period (late 13th)

The inscription plaque has been lost.

The dating of this han is problematic. Its simple form, location next to several other monuments of the early Seljuk periods han, and position on the string of hans build on the Konya-Beysehir road argues for an early date (1200-1210). Prof. Dr. Hasim Karpuz believes that it was built during the Beylik Period. Its differences in style, construction techniques and decoration posit for a later dating, much like two other hans in the Konya region, the Zalmanda and the Zivarik.

 

REIGN OF

Probably Giyaseddin Keyhüsrev I


PATRON
 

BUILDING TYPE

Covered open courtyard (COC)
Covered section and courtyard of the same width
Covered section with a central aisle and 1 aisle on each side running perpendicular to the back wall

5 bays of vaults parallel to the back wall
 


DESCRIPTION
This han was probably built as a part of the Beyşehir Road chain of hans at the same time as the others. Due to its small size, location and plan type, an early 13th date is probable. Originally it was most certainly of the open courtyard with covered hall plan, but the front courtyard has now been destroyed. A part of the covered vault remains on the northern side, as well as column supports on the northern and eastern sides. Nearby is a historic Seljuk cistern, the Divler Sarnici.

 

This han faces southeast towards Konya, and lies perpendicular to the road.


DECORATION

There is no decoration on this han.

 

DIMENSIONS
This is not a particularly large han: the 2-aisled covered section measures approximately 20m wide by 34m long.


STATE OF CONSERVATION, CURRENT USAGE
This han was in a very ruined state, but a restoration project was undertaken in 2008, and was completed in the spring of 2010. For an article on the restored han on the City of Konya website, click here (In Turkish, photos included):

 

 

The author would like to thank the noted Konya photographers Ahmet Kuş, Ibrahim Dıvarcı and Feyzi Şiek (see bibliography) for their guided tour of this han in August, 2007.


BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCES

Acun, p. 475.

Baş, Dr. Ali. "Konya-Beysehir-Derebucak Kervanyolu" in Konya Kitabı X, Konya Ticaret Odası, 2007, pp. 129-142.

Karpuz, Kuş, Dıvarcı and Şiek (2008), vol. 2, p. 88.

Kuş, Selçuklu, p. 126; Divler well on p. 130.

 

 

 

 

 

Covered section top; courtyard plan bottom. (Plans courtesy of Dr. Ali Baş)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

for photos taken during the restoration project in August, 2009, click below:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

©2001-2013, Katharine Branning; All Rights Reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any form without written consent from the author.