The Seljuk Han of Anatolia

HACI HAFIZ HAN 


View of han from west (covered section wall; door added at a later date)

view of courtyard and covered section

reuse stones in circular arches at entry to covered section

rear view of covered section

collapsed eastern aisle of covered section

DISTRICT
42 KONYA


LOCATION
This han is located on the Konya-Afyon Road, approximately 8 kilometers east of the Dokuzun Han.  It is 100m on the right side of the road when driving east.

 

OTHER NAMES

It is also known as the Bahri Han.


DATE
There is no inscription plaque. The han is similar in plan and decoration to the nearby Dokuzun Han, as well as the Altinapa and Eli-Kesik hans in the Konya region.  It is probably thus of a similar date (1201-1225).

 

REIGN OF

Giyaseddin Keyhüsrev I


PATRON
Unknown, although due to its name, it can be assumed that it was built by a certain Haci Hafiz, probably a private patron.

    

 

BUILDING TYPE

Covered open courtyard (COC)
Covered section and courtyard of the same width
Covered section with 5 parallel aisles running perpendicular to the rear wall

7 bays of vaults parallel to the back wall
 

 

DESCRIPTION
This han turns its back to the current road and faces south, which leads us to believe that there must have been a different caravan road in use at the time of construction.

 

Like the Dokuzun Han, this is a very simple han in plan and decoration and fits into the Konya group of small and service-oriented hans.  The main door is in the axis of the central aisle of the covered section.

There are a considerable number of feeding and watering trough stones in the courtyard.

Two raised barrier stone ledges (seki) are located at the entrance to the covered section.

 

The courtyard has two different sets of side aisles.  The aisle to the west houses 4 covered cell-like rooms which were probably used for the storage of goods, while the eastern side of the courtyard contains an open arcade of 6 open cells, probably for the stabling of animals.

 

Dr. Ayşil Tükel Yavuz believes that the covered section of the han was not constructed of semi-circular arches, but was comprised of pierced walls for air circulation and decoration.

 

DECORATION

Like most of the Konya group hans, this han is constructed with considerable spolia (reuse) stones from Christian and antique monuments.

 

DIMENSIONS
This is not a particularly large han:

Total external area: approximately 385m2.
Covered section area: 250 m2
Courtyard area: 135m2


STATE OF CONSERVATION, CURRENT USAGE
The right wall of the covered section has collapsed. The han is in good condition and may be visited. It sits in an open field in a peaceful rural setting of a fields and poplar trees.

 

The author would like to thank noted scholar Dr. Osman Eravşar of the Konya Selçuk University for his guided tour of this han in October, 2008.


BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCES

Erdmann, p. 62-63 no. 17.

 

 

 

         sketch  plan courtesy of Dr. Osman Eravşar

 

 

 

rear view showing collapsed eastern aisle of covered section

Rear view of covered section

Rear view of covered section, seen from the west

rear view of covered section showing spolia stones

Overview of courtyard looking towards covered section

Overview of courtyard looking from covered section

Feeding trough stones

feeding trough stone

View from covered section onto western arcades of courtyard

detail, arch at covered section entry

circular arch reuse stones

Reuse stone in covered section

Entry to covered section

covered section, reuse stone pillar

covered section, reuse pillar

eastern side aisle of covered section, now collapsed

covered section arch detail

reuse stones in covered section wall

Covered section interior

reuse stone on outer western wall

View from front door of han

 

 

 

 

 

©2001-2013, Katharine Branning; All Rights Reserved.  No part of this site may be reproduced in any form without written consent from the author.